Expert Visa Services, Inc.
53 West Jackson Blvd Ste 1605
Chicago, IL 60604
312-663-6667
expertvisa@sbcglobal.net

Brazil -San Francisco

 

Consulate General of Brazil in San Francisco has jurisdiction for: Oregon, Washington, Alaska and in California over the following counties: Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Ladera, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benedito, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislau, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo, Yuma.

Tourist Visa Required: Yes (Business visa requirements see below)
  • Submit your valid signed passport with at least six months remaining validity from date of exit from country of intended travel-you must send your passport.
  • 1. Visa Application Form: (Click on link in blue and select form from listed jurisdictions.) Completed and signed in ink. The application for San Francisco's jurisdiction is typed on the Brazilian web site after the application has been completed press send button at the end of the application and a receipt page will come up to be printed and signed. Please note failure to complete information on the form will result in delay of processing your application please be sure that all fields marked with an * are completed in addition all fields pertaining to you application should be completed as well ex: Profession, Employer name and address, contact in Brazil name and address .
  • 1. Applicant's Sworn Statement Waiver
  • 1. U.S. Passport Quality Photograph
  • 1. Flight Itinerary of copy of Airline Tickets
  • If visiting friends or family in Brazil they must supply a letter addressed to the consulate inviting the applicant, stating their relationship with the applicant, If they are Brazilian the must supply their Brazilian ID#, if they are in Brazil on a visa they must state the type of visa. This letter must be notarized in Brazil then faxed to the applicant to submit with their visa application.
  • 1. Copy of Drivers License
  • 1. Cover Sheet
  • Additional requirements for minors: Notarized letter of consent signed by both parents and photocopy of child's birth certificate.
Business Visa Required: Yes
  • Submit your valid signed passport with at least six months remaining validity from date of exit from country of intended travel-you must send your passport
  • 1. Visa Application Form: (Click on link in blue and select form from listed jurisdictions.) Completed and signed in ink. The application for San Francisco's jurisdiction is typed on the Brazilian web site after the application has been completed press send button at the end of the application and a receipt page will come up to be printed and signed. Please note failure to complete information on the form will result in delay of processing your application please be sure that all fields marked with an * are completed in addition all fields pertaining to you application should be completed as well ex: Profession, Employer name and address, contact in Brazil name and address .
  • 1. Applicant's Sworn Statement Waiver
  • 1 U.S. Passport Quality Photograph
  • 1. Company Letter (required) on letterhead addressed to the Brazilian consulate stating the purpose of trip in detail, the applicant’s job title and job description, the address of the Brazilian company to be visited, the Brazilian contacts name, job title and description, letter must be signed by a senior manager. Letter must be addressed to appropriate consulate/ embassy ex: Consulate General of Brazil, Chicago Il, Consulate General of Brazil, New York, Ny, Embassy of Brazil, and Washington DC. Failure to address the letter to the appropriate consulate will result in processing delays or unprocessed applications.
  • 1. Letter From Brazilian company on letterhead, addressed to the Brazilian consulate stating the end purpose of the intended activities in Brazil, the applicants job title and job description, the Brazilian contact who signs the letters job title and job description and company address in Brazil. This letter must be faxed to the applicant before submission to the consulate.
  • 1. Round trip flight itinerary
  • 1. Copy of Drivers License
  • 1. Cover Sheet
For requirements for a Temp V visa click here.
Applicants who have visited any of the countries listed below within the previous 90 days, must present a Yellow Fever International Certificate upon entering Brazil. Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ethiopia, Ecuador, French Guyana,     Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Venezuela.

Yellow fever vaccination is recommended if applicant intends to visit one of the following regions in Brazil:
Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Federal District, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, Tocantins.

Fees: $160.00 + Postal Money Order $5.00

Service charge:$50.00

Processing time 15 Working Days

 

 

Processing Time: Due to issues at the Brazilian Consulate in San Francisco visa processing can take up to 1 month. We cannot guarantee meeting any departure dates on tourist visas through this consulate.